Already have a Shop.Hardinge.com account? Login

#500 Work Locating Stop

20770000000500

In Stock

Your Price:

$302.00 USD / Each

You may also like
Specifications
Expanding Collet #500-expanding-round-collet
Collet Arbor 20730000000500
Complete Assembly 20710000000500
Draw Plug 20790000000500
Locating Stop 20770000000500
O-Ring OR 0001416
Locating Pin 78690000000400
Mounting Bolt 0101216
Spindle Size 16C
Type Sure-Grip®
Style #500

This item is:

  • Made to order and may not be returnable or cancellable. Please contact ourcustomer service teamfor more information.
Description

The Sure-Grip Expanding Collet has true part length control built into its design. The workpiece locates against the face of the arbor or the face of the work stop to ensure no longitudinal end movement. All expanding collets (except the Model #100) take a machineable work stop that bolts directly to the expanding collet arbor or the machine's spindle, ensuring no end movement of the workpiece. The #400 and #500 5C-style Work Stops are bolted to an optional threaded or taper-nose spindle mount. The work stop is machined by the customer to the location requirements of the workpiece.

California Residents

WARNING: product can expose you to chemicals, such as lead, including one or more listed chemicals which are known to the State of California to cause cancer or birth defects or other reproductive harm.

For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov